Website Manager

HOLLAND LITTLE LEAGUE

HOLLAND LITTLE LEAGUE

Scheduling

Official Scheduling for Holland Little League is done by Referee Schedule

Holland Little League Plays the follow days during the regular season. 
  • Monday - All levels
  • Tuesday - All levels
  • Wednesday - All levels
  • Thursday - All levels
  • Friday -  T-Ball, Double A and Juniors
  • Saturday - No Games Scheduled,
  • Sunday - No Games Scheduled
All Officials are asked to work at least 2 days per week and be at least 13 years old.

A Baseball Local Rules

SINGLE A LEVEL

1.     Four Pitches, then a batting tee will be used (Offensive coach pitches to their team)

2.     Five Inning games (no new inning to start after 80 minutes)

3.     Keep games moving by having catcher’s gear on the catcher at the start of each inning.  Hustle players on and off the field.

4.     Players may not wear watches, rings, jewelry, or any metal objects (unless for medical purposes).

5.     Runner may leave bag when ball is hit by batter, not before.

5.1.   Play is complete (runners may not advance) when batted ball is under control of any infielder.

6.     Entire roster bats each half inning or split roster per inning

7.     Each player must play equally – approx. ½ of all innings played in each game.

8.     Managers should rotate players EQUALLY between infield and outfield positions during the season.  Managers should set their rotation before each game.

9.     TEN fielders (includes pitcher, catcher, 4 infielders, 4 outfielders).

10.  Up to 4 coaches allowed on the field when batting.

10.1. (pitch, helping batter, coaching 1st & 3rd base). 

10.2.  2 coaches allowed out in the field to help defense.

11.  There will be no score book and no official score will be recorded.

12.  Umpires will not be used at this level.

13.  All batters must wear batting helmets with face guards.

14.  The “infield fly’ rule will NOT be in effect. (Rule 2.00 Note 2) Pg. 61

15.  All National Rules apply.  When in conflict, Holland Local Rules prevail.

AA Baseball Local Rules

DOUBLE A LEVEL

1.     Roster batting with 3 outs per inning; 4 balls, 3 strikes in an expanded strike zone (shoulders to mid-shin).  Managers should attempt to equalize the number of at-bats for each player over the course of the season.

2.     Six inning game; No new inning may start after 80 minutes.  Umpire announces starting time.  Inning starts after 3rd out.

3.     Ten fielders (includes a pitcher, catcher, 4 outfielders, 4 infielders.)

4.     Five run limit completes the half-inning.  Run Rule: 10 runs after 4 innings.

5.     First 2-3 Weeks of Season will consist of pitching machine. 4 pitches than out no walks

6.     2 innings per pitcher (National Pitching Rules Apply) during 2nd ½ season.

6.1.   Innings do not have to be consecutive.

6.2.   One pitch in an inning constitutes an inning.

6.3.   If pitcher throws 4 balls to the batter, an offensive coach will come to the rubber and throw 2 pitches to the batter.  If the batter puts the ball in play, he must run as on any batted ball.  If he is not able to put the ball in play, he is called out.

6.4.   Offensive coach may pitch the ball anywhere from the mound to half the distance to home plate.

6.5.   The defensive pitcher remains next to the offensive coach while the coach pitches.  The pitcher may stand to the right or left of the coach, adjacent to the rubber and may field a batted ball.

6.6.   Any batted ball that hits the offensive coach that is pitching, is a dead ball and the batter is awarded 1st base.  The coach must attempt to stay out of the way of the defensive team after releasing the pitch. 

6.7.   Stealing of bases is suspended while the offensive coach is pitching. 

7.     Coach may warm-up pitchers (while catcher puts on gear) (Rule 3.09)

8.     Play is complete and runners MAY NOT advance when fielding team has ball under control in the infield. (Rule 5.11) (Rule 7.13)

9.     Base stealing is permitted after ball crosses home plate.  Stealing home is permitted during 2nd ½ of season. Starting May 17th

10.  Two coaches allowed on field when batting – in 1st & 3rd base coach’s box. One coach may be in the field when team is fielding.

11.  All batters must wear batting helmets with faceguards.

12.  Offensive players or defensive players not in the game but entering playing field must wear a helmet.

13.  Infield Fly Rule WILL NOT be in effect. (Rule 2.00 Note 2) 

14.  All National Rules apply.

AAA Baseball Local Rules

TRIPLE A LEVEL

1.     Each player shall play AT LEAST 6 consecutive outs. (Regulation IV i).  The goal is comparable and equitable playing time over the course of the season.  Managers should attempt to give each player opportunities to play infield & outfield positions.

2.     Players cannot sit out more than two consecutive innings.

3.     Roster batting with 3 outs per inning; 4 balls, 3 strikes in an expanded strike zone (shoulders to mid-shin).  Managers should attempt to equalize the number of at-bats for each player over the course of the season.

4.     Six inning game

4.1.   No new inning may start after 80 minutes. 

4.2.   Umpire announces starting time.  Inning starts after 3rd out (Rule 5.07).

5.     Nine players in the field for the defensive team. 

6.     Five run limit completes the half-inning.  Run Rule: 15 /3 and 10/4

7.     3 innings per pitcher – National Pitching Rules apply

8.     Coach may warm-up pitchers (while catcher puts on gear) (Rule 3.09)

9.     All National Rules apply.  When in conflict, Local Rules prevail.

Majors Baseball Local Rules

MAJORS LEVEL

1.     Six inning game. (7th inning permitted with tie if time permits). 

1.1.   No new inning to start after 80 minutes.

1.2.   Umpire announces starting time.  New inning starts after 3rd out (Rule 5.07).

2.     Run Rule is 15/3 or 10/4

3.     National Little League Pitching Rules apply

4.     All National Little League Rules apply

Juniors Baseball Local Rules

JUNIORS LEVEL

1.     Seven inning games

1.1.   No new inning to start after 2 hours.

1.2.   Eight innings allowed to settle tie, if time permits. 

1.3.   Umpire announces starting time.

2.     Run Rule is 15/3 or 10/4

3.     National Pitching Rules apply

4.     Steel cleats are permitted.

5.     All other National League Rules apply. 

Copyright © 2021 Holland Maplewood Little League  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In